Race results/history of the Cobra catamaran.

Cobra logo I'm at present (still) compiling this info but here's what I've got so far from a few Cobra Tales (the unofficial VCCA newsletter), The ACCA newsletter, hand written score sheets and white boards.
If you know of any additions or can see any errors then CLICK HERE to leave your comments.

Some words about the history of the Cobra from the designer, Peter Fletcher.

Back to Cobra Assn' home page.
EventPlaceBoatSkipperCrew
2017 Vic States
(More details HERE)
1stDreamworxRick Nixon
2ndWildest DreamsRobert NixonJo Bell-Harper
3rdRedbackLaurie BradfordDavid Gannon
2016/2017 Nationals
(More details HERE)
1st2RC IIScott McVeyTBA
2ndSpycatcherGlenn DaleTBA
3rdWildest DreamsRob NixonTBA
2016 Vic States
(More details HERE)
1stDreamworxRick Nixon
2ndLivewireStan Blazejewski
3rdRedbackLaurie BradfordDavid Gannon
2015/2016 Nationals
(More details HERE)
1st2RC IIScott McVeyTBA
2ndSpycatcherGlenn DaleTBA
3rdScreamBrad MannTBA
2015 Vic States
(More details HERE)
1stDreamworxRick NixonLilly Dawson
2ndRedbackLaurie BradfordDavid Gannon
3rd(no name)David BadrockLisa Badrock
2014/2015 Nationals
(More details HERE)
1st2RC IIScott McVeyV McVey
2ndSweet DreamsRob NixonJ Bell-Harper
3rdF.O.1David BadrockLisa Badrock
2014 Vic States
(More details HERE)
1stDreamworxRick Nixon
2ndRedbackLaurie BradfordDavid Gannon
3rdSweet DreamsRobert NixonJo Bell-Harper
2013/2014 Nationals
(More details HERE)
1st2RCScott McVeyBreck McVey
2ndSpycatcherGlenn DaleLiam Dale
3rdSweet DreamsRob NixonJoanne Bell-Harper
2013 Vic States
(More details HERE)
1stSweet DreamsRobert NixonTBA
2ndDreamworXRick NixonStan Blazejewski
3rdFox On The RumPeter MarshTBA
2012/2013 Nationals
(More details HERE)
1stCrazy Diamond 4Jono BatemanAndrew Meligonis
2ndDreamworxRick NixonSam Dale
3rd2RC 11Scott McVeyBreck McVey
2012 Vic States
(More details HERE)
1stRedbackLaurie BradfordDavid Gannon
2ndDreamworXRick Nixon
3rdKwitchabichenDavid BadrockLisa Badrock
2011/2012 Nationals
(More details HERE)
1stSweet DreamsRobert NixonSam Dale
2ndCrazy DiamondJon BatemanAndrew Meligonis
3rdDreamworxRick NixonRobbie Quinlan
2011 Vic States
(More details HERE)
1stWin Der RaceStuart ScottMichelle Scott
2ndDreamworXRick NixonDavid Gannon
3rdBlack LightWes MilesOlivia Toghill
2010/2011 Nationals
(More details HERE)
1stDreamworxRick NixonRob Nixon
2ndRedbackLaurie BradfordSam Stern
3rdFox on the RumPeter Marsh
2010 Vic States
(More details HERE)
1stBlack LightWesley MilesOlivia Toghill
2ndRedbackLaurie BradfordSam Stern
3rdDreamworxRick NixonDavid Gannon
2009/2010 Nationals
(More details HERE)
1stBlack LightWesley MilesOlivia Toghill
2ndRedbackLaurie BradfordSam Stern
3rdKwitchabichenDavid BadrockLisa Badrock
2009 Vic States
(More details HERE)
1st400Wesley MilesOlivia Toghill
2ndDreamworxRick Nixon
3rdRedbackLaurie BradfordSam Stern
2008/2009 Nationals
(More details HERE)
1stKwitchabichenDavid BadrockLisa Badrock
2ndDreamworxRick Nixon
3rd2RCRobert Nixon
2008 Vic States
(More details HERE)
1stDreamworxRick Nixon
2ndKwitchabitchenDavid BadrockLisa Badrock
3rdRedbackLaurie BradfordSam Stern
2007/2008 Nationals
(More details HERE)
1stDreamworxRick NixonRobert Nixon
2ndScreamWes MilesAmanda Badrock
3rdKwitchabichenDavid BadrockLisa Badrock
2007 Vic States
(More details HERE)
1stDreamworxRick NixonRobert Nixon
2ndVenomColin OrchardVanessa Van Oosterom
3rdScreamWesley MilesAmanda Badrock
2007 Qld States
(More details HERE)
1stSpycatcherGlenn DaleSam Dale
2ndKissmyaspTodd McVeyErin Kay
3rdCheetahCol MetcherJessica Watson
2006/2007 Nationals
(More details HERE)
1stDreamworxRick NixonRobert Nixon
2ndTeam RonstanScott McVeyBreck McVey
3rdSpycatcherGlenn DaleJon Bateman
2006 Vic States
(More details HERE)
1stTeam RonstanDavid BadrockLisa Badrock
2ndWin Der RaceMalcolm WinderMaddelyn Holland
3rdScreamWesley MilesVanessa Van Oostrom
2006 Qld States
(More details HERE)
1stCheetah 6Col MetcherJohn Bucknell
2ndSpycatcherGlenn Dale Eldon O'Regan
3rdLightningScott McVeyBreck McVey
2005/2006 Nationals
(More details HERE)
1stTeam RonstanScott McVeyBreck McVey
2ndSpy CatcherGlenn DaleS Prior
3rdScreamD BadrockL Badrock
2005 Qld States
Lake Cootharaba
1stCrazy DiamondJon Bateman
2ndRonstanScott McVey
3rdSpycatcherGlenn dale
2005 Vic States
(More details HERE)
1stVenomColin OrchardKim & Nick Bradley
2ndDreamWorxRick NixonRobbie Nixon
3rdLive WireLaurie BradfordDaniel Vanoosterom
2004/2005 Nationals
(More details HERE)
1stSpycatcherGlenn DaleSam Prior
2ndRonstan 1Scott McVeyBreck McVey
3rdCrazy DiamondJon Bateman
2004 Vic States
(More details HERE)
1stDreamworxRick NixonRobbie Nixon
2ndProvocativeMal WinderMaddelyn Holland
3rdScreamDavid BadrockLisa Badrock
2003/2004 Nationals
(More details HERE)
1stTeam RonstanScott McVeyBreck McVey
2ndPassing WindMatt CoulsonEwan Fraser
3rdThat BastardPeter ScottShaughna Scott
2003 Qld States
(More details HERE)
1stSpycatcherGlenn DaleTerry Scott
2ndFox on the RumDarryl SchulteAndreas Reahberger
3rdPassing WindMatt CoulsonEwan Fraser
2003 Vic States
(More details HERE)
Due to lack of wind there wasn't enough races to constitute a series.
See More details for more info.
2002/2003 Nationals
(More details HERE)
1stRonstan/Blue DogS McVeyB McVey
2ndSpycatcherG DaleT Scott
3rdCrazy DiamondsJ BatemanJ Hawkins
2002 Vic States
(More details HERE)
1st007Mike LanderClair Lander
2ndFuse AlightColin OrchardKane Naismith
3rdLive WireLaurie BradfordMeaghan Thornhill
2001/2002 Nationals
(More details HERE)
1stBlue Dog JeansScott McVeyBreck McVey
2ndAddictionMatthew CaldwellAndreas Rehberger
3rdLive WireLaurie BradfordMegan Thornhill
2001 Vic States
(More details HERE)
1stLive WireLaurie Bradford
2ndDream MachinePeter Marsh
3rdReally AwesomeChris Wells
2000/2001 Nationals
(More details HERE)
1st2RCScott McVeyBreck McVey
2ndFox on the RumDarly SchulteMichelle Jones
3rdDream OnRick NixonLachlan Pearman
2000 Vic States
(More details HERE)
1stDream OnRick NixonScott Winder
2nd
John BoltonJohny Bolton
3rdReally AwesomeChris WellsMichelle
1999/2000 Nationals
(More details HERE)
1stSly FoxPeter YorkShawn Lions
2nd2RCS McVeyB McVey
3rdCrazy DiamondJ BatemanM Fritz
1999 Qld States
(More details HERE)
1stSly FoxPeter YorkShawn Lions
2ndSpy CatcherGlen Dale
3rdKiss My AspD. Shcultz
1999 Vic States
(More details HERE)
1stReally AwesomeChris Wells
2ndDream OnRick Nixon
3rdUltimatumJohn Bolton
1998/99 Nationals
(More details HERE)
1stSly FoxPeter YorkShawn Lions
2ndDream OnRick NixonBrett Cooper
3rdSmartysJohn MartyClare Lander
1998 Qld States
1stSly FoxPeter YorkShawn Lions
2ndPhenomenonJodie Scott
3rdSpy CatcherGlen Dale
1998 Vic States
(More details HERE)
1stSmartysJohn MartyClare Lander
2nd007Mike Lander
3rdReally AwesomeChris Wells
1997/98 Nationals
(More details HERE)
1stSly FoxPeter YorkShawn Lions
2ndPhenomenonJodie ScottDavid Goldsworthy
3rdCTCC IILes YorkPaul Marshall
1997 Lake Coothabara
Catamaran Challenge
(More details HERE)
1stSly FoxPeter York
3rdGuruDavid Laurie
6thCrazy DiamondJon Bateman
1997 Vic States
(More details HERE)
1stDream MachineRick NixonJon Boschin
2ndSmarty'sJohn MartyAllison Marty
3rdFlying ScotArthur ScottLuke Matthews
1996/97 Nationals1stSly FoxPeter York
2ndGuruDavid Laurie
3rdBeat ItTim JamesScott McVey
1996 Vic States
(More details HERE)
1stDream MachineRick NixonErin Landers
2ndLive WireStuart ScottMichelle Scott
3rdMr EDJohn MartyAllison Marty
1995/96 Nationals1stLive WireStuart Scott
1994/95 Nationals1stLive WireStuart ScottMichelle Scott
2ndCTCC IIPeter YorkMark Bailey
3rdDream MachineRick NixonKane Lander
1993/94 NationalsEqual
1st
C.T.C.C. II
and
Live Wire
Peter York
and
Stuart Scott

1994 Vic States
(More details HERE)
1stLive WireStuart ScottMichelle Scott
2ndQuarter to SixDoug NixonSean Lander
3rdHellfirePeter CaseyJason Darton
1993 Vic States
(More details HERE)
1stFuse-a-LightStuart Scott
2ndWho Gives a RatsRobert Tinning
3rdMr EdJohn Marty
1992/93 Nationals
(More details HERE)
1stQuarter to Six

2ndMr Ed

3rdRed Hot

1992 Vic States
(More details HERE)
1stFuse-a-LightStuart Scott
2ndElthan MarineMatt Firth
3rdMr EdJohn Marty
1991/92 Nationals1stFuse a LightS. ScottG. Duncan
2ndCTCC IIPeter YorkN. Caves
3rdCheckmateM. GaynorL. Jarman
1990/91 Nationals1st007Darryl Beattie
1989/90 Nationals1st007Darryl Beattie
1988/89 Nationals1st007Darryl Beattie
1988Fastest 5 meter cat, Melbourne - Portsea classic.
1988Winner, Bicentennial Frankston - Rosebud marathon.
1987/88 Nationals1stFlyer IVDarryl Beattie
1986/87 Nationals1stFlyer IVDarryl Beattie
1985/86 Nationals1stFlyer IVDarryl Beattie
1984/85 Nationals1stFlyer IIDarryl Beattie
1983/84 Nationals1stThe FlyerDarryl Beattie
1982/83 Nationals1stThe FlyerDarryl Beattie
1981/82 Nationals1stC.T.C.C.Peter York
1980/81 Nationals1stCheetah VIMark Adams
1980 Vic States
(More details HERE)
1stAggroB Nixon
2ndSupa BruteR McMeeken
3rdSnareS Scott
1979/80 Nationals1stCheetah VIMark Adams
1979 Vic States
(More details HERE)
1stBrutalB NixonM Scott
2ndReacherL JonesJ Breedon
3rdMercuryE GaddM Gadd
1978/79 Nationals1stShazam 78Laurie McDonaldDianne McDonald
1977/78 Nationals1stShazamLaurie McDonaldDianne McDonald
1976/77 Nationals1stShazamLaurie McDonaldDianne McDonald
1975/76 Nationals1stPussy GaloreBob Lawrence
1974/75 Nationals1stPumaGraham Wimberley
1973/74 Nationals1stCalico JackColin Sellers
1972/73 Nationals1stRed RoosterGraham Wimberley
Back to Cobra Assn' home page.